“Attorneys’ Eyes Only”—You Can’t Be Serious
[…] In making such a decision, courts will consider the timing of performance in relation to the existence of a triggering event. For example, an economic tsunami that may occur in the second or third quarter – as is possible with the current pandemic – will not necessarily be sufficient to render payment in the first quarter commercially impractical.

Statutory Protections

Statutory law has both codified and modified the commercial impracticality and the force majeure doctrines that are part of common law.

Section 2-615 of the UCC provides that performance of a contract by a seller is excused where it has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic government regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.” Article 79 of the CSIG provides similar – but not identical – protections.